Board Minutes 9/12/16

REGULAR SESSION

Monday, September 12, 2016

 

The South Hamilton Board of Education met in regular session on Monday, September 12, 2016 in the Boardroom at the Middle/High School.  President Will Johnston called the meeting to order at 6:04 p.m. with the following members present:  Marie Johnson, Amber Van De Pol and Duane Vavroch.  Joely Swenson was absent.  Also present: Superintendent Ken Howard, Secondary Principal Scott Dryer, and Board Secretary Janet Greufe. 

 

The following new instructional staff members were present to introduce themselves to the Board:  Ali Engels, Chris Mullins and Carlton Ness.

 

APPROVE AGENDA:  Motion by Johnson, second by Van De Pol to approve the agenda.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA:  Motion by Van De Pol, second by Vavroch to approve the consent agenda consisting of the following items: 

    • Approval of financial reports for August, 2016

Operating Fund               

Gross Salary               364,848.94        Medicare              4,615.71

Disability Insurance       1,312.13        FICA                 19,736.19

Health Insurance          50,724.85        IPERS                29,738.40

                                                         Adj Income Tax  (5,142.74)

Total Payroll               465,833.48

  • Approval of Flexible Benefit reimbursements for August for $1,096.59
  • Approval of claims from all funds for September and prepaids for August
  • Approve Facility Leasing Agreements for 2016-17 with City of Randall and Jewell Golf & Country Club
  • Approve Master Contract salary schedule lane changes for LaRonna Orr, Lori Vincent and Bianca Webber
  • Approve extended unpaid leave through FMLA for Leah Consier
  • Open Enrollments: 

Student(s)                  Grade              Parent(s)                 From                         To                    Year        

Grace Vaughn           K      Chambre Luppes           Northeast Hamilton     South Hamilton    2016-17

Savanaha Runge        6      Carl/Chasity Runge       Hubbard-Radcliffe       South Hamilton    2017-18

Aleena Elliott             3      Chad/Lisa Elliott            South Hamilton           Ballard                2016-17

Ciara Elliott               6      Chad/Lisa Elliott            South Hamilton           Ballard                2016-17

Rylie Elliott               8      Chad/Lisa Elliott            South Hamilton           Ballard                2016-17

Sophia Elliott             K      Chad/Lisa Elliott            South Hamilton           Ballard                2016-17

Preslie Kelley            K      Chanin Wilhelm            South Hamilton           Hubbard-Radcliffe  2016-17

Andrew McMenamin 9      Denise Moore                 South Hamilton           Roland-Story        2016-17

McKenya Williams     7      Wendy Williams            South Hamilton           CAM CSD           2016-17

 

Denied – did not meet the deadline

Steven Arevalo          1      Marbis Vazquez             South Hamilton           Roland-Story        2016-17

Motion carried unanimously.

 

PUBLIC FORUM/VISITORS:  Mrs. Pulis, Student Council Sponsor, outlined the activities the student council has proposed for Homecoming week including a Homecoming Parade scheduled for Friday afternoon.

 

President Will Johnston declared the meeting adjourned at 6:18 p.m.

 

The Board toured the building from 6:20 p.m. to 6:58 p.m.

 

 

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

 

CALL-TO-ORDER:  Board Secretary, Janet Greufe called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m. with the same members and administration present.  Elementary Principal Paul Hemphill joined the meeting at 7:10 p.m.

 

ROLL CALL:  Roll call attendance by Janet Greufe:  Present: Amber Van De Pol, Marie Johnson, Duane Vavroch and Will Johnston.  Joely Swenson was absent.

 

ELECTION OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT:  Janet Greufe handed out ballots.  Will Johnston was re-elected as president and then presided over the meeting.

 

ELECTION OF THE BOARD VICE-PRESIDENT:  Ballots were handed out and Joely Swenson was re-elected vice president.

 

BOARD LEARNING SESSION:  Mrs. Cathy Stakey and Ms. Catherine Hines, South Hamilton Instructional Coach/Technology Integrationists, presented an overview of the South Hamilton Teacher Leadership Compensation (TLC) leadership team and student-centered teaching/coaching process.

 

ACTIVITIES DIRECTOR:  Todd Coy not present – no report.

 

DIRECTOR OF BUILDINGS & GROUNDS:  Curt Stoecker reported the new storage shed has been constructed and is being fully utilized for necessary storage during the construction project; the construction of the new playground has been set back due to weather conditions; and the softball field is being re-turfed.

 

DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY:  Loyal Winborn shared the new Wi-Fi access points and equipment has made all the elementary/middle/high school devices run smoother and much faster this year.

 

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL:  Paul Hemphill reported on a great start to the new school year although the FAST Testing has been postponed due to the State site not up and running.

 

SECONDARY PRINCIPAL:  Scott Dryer reported on the following:  it was a great start to the school year thanks to Guidance Counselor Lindsay Gelder’s work on class schedules; a large number of students are registered for college classes; student leadership has done a great job dealing with the disruption of the construction project in rethinking traditional Homecoming activities.

 

SUPERINTENDENT:  Ken Howard reported on the following:  the district received dividend check from EMC; reviewed property insurance renewal and comparisons; received a letter from IHSAA recognizing South Hamilton as a school with no ejections during the 2015-16 sport season; Home School Assistance Program (HSAP) participation numbers; and reminded the Board of the upcoming IASB learning session in Nevada on November 2nd and the annual convention on November 17th.

 

APPROVE DATES/TIMES/AND PLACE FOR REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD:  Motion by Johnson, second by Vavroch to continue to hold regular monthly meetings of the Board on the 2nd Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. in the Boardroom at the middle/high school building.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

APPOINT LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE DISTRICT AND THE BOARD:  Motion by Vavroch, second by Van De Pol to appoint Rick Engel of Engel Law Firm to continue to serve as legal counsel for the District and the Board.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

APPROVE RESOLUTION OF INTENT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT LEVY PROGRAM AND SET A PUBLIC HEARING DATE/TIME:  Motion by Johnson, second by Vavroch to approve the Resolution of Intent to Participate in the Instructional Support Levy Program and set the public hearing date for Monday, October 10th at 6:00 p.m. at the Board Room at the South Hamilton Community School District Middle/High School Building, Jewell, Iowa.  Voting Aye: Johnson, Van De Pol, Vavroch, Johnston.  Voting Nay: none.  Absent: Swenson.

 

APPROVE RESOLUTION TO REQUEST MODIFIED ALLOWABLE GROWTH AND SUPPLEMENTAL AID FOR FY16 SPECIAL ED DEFICIT:  Motion by Johnson, second by Van De Pol to approve a Request for Modified Allowable Growth and Supplemental Aid for the 2015-16 negative special education balance. Department of Management will make final calculations.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

APPOINT IASB DELEGATE FOR LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY:  Motion by Johnson, second by Van De Pol to appoint Joely Swenson to serve as IASB Delegate and Will Johnston as alternate.  Motion carried unanimously.

 

PERSONNEL:  Motion by Vavroch, second by Johnson to approve Chelsie Jacobson as a 7th/8th grade volleyball coach for 2016-17 and Rayneil Wolf as a part-time (20 hours) study hall supervisor.  Motion carried unanimously. 

 

ADDITIONAL ANNOUNCEMENTS/CONCERNS:  None

 

REVIEW BOARD “TALKING POINTS” FOR PUBLIC and COLLEGIAL DOCUMENTATION OF BOARD/SUPERINTENDENT GOAL PROGRESS INDICATORS:  The Board reviewed the meeting and recorded indicators (actions, reports, other) that demonstrated measurable progress toward established Board/Superintendent Goals.

 

MOTION-TO-ADJOURN:   President Johnston declared the meeting adjourned at 8:17 p.m.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Will Johnston                                                                   Janet Greufe

President, Board of Directors                                            Secretary, Board of Directors